Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Island-Hopping the Straits

Inscription. In 1920 the need for extensive highways in Michigan was becoming evident and Horatio S. Earle, highway commissioner, suggested a submerged, floating tunnel. A counter-proposal was made by C. E. Fowler, a consulting engineer from New York City.

The Fowler proposal suggested a series of causeways and bridges starting near Cheboygen and proceeding via Bois Blanc Island, Round Island and Mackinac Island to St. Ignace. In 1934 the Mackinac Straits Bridge Authority engaged Fowler to further detail this route. The cost was estimated at $35 million. Funding was requested from the federal government but was denied.

Fortunately for Mackinac Island, this route was never realized, and its auto-free lifestyle continues unchanged.

Regarding Island-Hopping the Straits. Mackinaw City is the only entity spelled with “aw.” Mackinac Island, Mackinac County, the Straits of Mackinac and the Mackinac Bridge are all spelled with the French “ac,” but are pronounced “aw.”

2. Mackinac and Round Islands
Passenger ferries on the Straits of Mackinac, between Mackinac Island (on the left side of photo) and Mackinaw City (by photographer).
of Mackinac Mackinac Bridge

3. St. Ignace Shoreline
Mackinac Island is in the background.
4. Ferry Arriving
Hydro-jet passenger ferry arriving at St. Ignace, having departed from Mackinac Island in the distance.
5. Mackinac Island
View of Mackinac Island and Lake Huron shoreline from Castle Rock. Rising almost 200 feet above lake level, this was a lookout of the Ojibway Indians and was often referred to as Pontiac's lookout.
6. Ferry Boarding at Mackinaw City
7. Mackinac Bridge Crossing the Straights of Mackinac
This bridge that avoided Mackinac Island carries Interstate 75 connecting the southern and northern peninsulas that form the State of Michigan. The Straights of Mackinac connect Lake Michigan to the west from Lake Huron to the east.