Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Byrant Park Studios

80 West 40th Street

— New York City Designated Landmark —

Inscription. Built for the portrait painter Abraham Archibald Anderson in 1900-01, this handsome beaux-arts style structure was designed by the prominent architect Charles A. Rich. Faced with pink brick, stone and terra cotta, the 10-story structure originally contained two dozen double-height studio spaces. Many important artists lived and worked here, including Katherine Dreier, Edward Steichen, Florine Stettheimer, and Fernand Leger. Often called the Beaux Arts Studios, due to the famous Cafe des Beaux Arts which occupied the ground story during the first decades of the 20th century, this elegant structure was designated a New York City Landmark in 1988.

Erected 2013 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Byrant Park Studios [wide view]