Pineville in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

President James K. Polk S.H.S.

Little Sugar Creek Greenway

Welcome to the birthplace
of America's 11th President, James K. Polk

Welcome to the boyhood homesite of James Knox Polk, the 11th president of the United States. Come inside and experience the multimedia displays to learn how Polk's life led him from rural Mecklenburg County to our nation's capital.

This portrait depicts President Polk during the height of his administration. Explore the site to learn how the backcountry of Mecklenburg County shaped Polk and how Polk helped shape America.

Erected by North Carolina Division of Parks.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a map of the Little Sugar Creek Greenway from Tyvola Rd. to Sharon Rd. W. A photograph inside the visitor center museum and a portrait of Polk as President appear on the marker's right.

3. The Polk Farm
4. Main House