San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Goforth-Harris House

Inscription. T.J. Goforth, who founded a town with his name in Hays County, built this house c. 1905. Eight years later, he sold the house to Thomas Green Harris, first president of Texas State University and later president of San Marcos Baptist Academy. Harris was a mathematics teacher and administrator for more than forty years in Georgia and Texas. The house has been a single-family residence, apartments and a sorority house. The Goforth-Harris house shows characteristic Victorian era features. A curved double gallery fills the space between the main block and the ell. Distinctive details include projecting bays, brick chimneys, turned posts, fish scale shingles, pendants, and jigsawn brackets in the gable ends.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008

3. The view of the Goforth-Harris House from across the street