Near Modoc in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bridging Time

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), March 24, 2009
Inscription. Adapt and Reuse
You are standing on Key Bridge, a 122-foot steel one-lane pin-connected Pratt through-truss bridge. Originally built in 1912, Key Bridge carried travelers from Augusta to Liberty Hill, probably in one of Henry Ford's first creations. Over time the bridge fell into disrepair until it was rebuilt in 2007 by the SC Army National Guard and the US Forest Service. Today the bridge provides pedestrian access to the Wine-Turkey Creek biking and hiking trail. Now while walking across Key Bridge, you can enjoy the opportunity to travel through time!

Traveling Today
Today vehicles use the bridge that is in front of you. It is a 150-foot steel two-lane Parker through-truss bridge built in 1925 by Roanoke Iron and Bridge Works of Roanoke, Virginia. Originally located in Georgetown County, South Carolina on US Highway 17, the bridge was moved to Turkey Creek in 1961 when the road was realigned.

Caption (inset photo) 2005 - Hiking bridge under re-construction

Erected by U.S. Forest Service.