Brookfield in Linn County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Twin Parks

Inscription. In 1859, while laying out plans for Brookfield, John Wood Brooks, surveyor for the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad and native of Boston, included a park reminiscent of his hometown Boston Commons. Though it began as one large park, as the town grew the city leaders chose to divide it with the road median, creating the Oval and the East and West Parks we know today. For more than 150 years these Twin Parks have served as the outdoor stage for our community - the ideal venue for concerts, festivals and family gatherings. In this place you can still hear the laughter of children at play and yet be ever reminded of those loved ones who have proudly served our country.

Marker can be seen in the background