Brandon in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Split Rock Creek Tragedy

1. Split Rock Creek Tragedy Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Split Rock Creek is an unpretentious waterway that rises northeast of Ihlen, MN, and wanders through rich farmlands and quartzite walls until it joins the Big Sioux River approximately two miles southwest of this spot. In July 1879, this tranquil, pastoral-looking creek demonstrated its hidden power.

Ole Thompson, a wealthy man from Red Wing, MN, his wife Roadi, and teenage daughter Louisa, traveled to Sioux Falls to visit Roadi's sister Susan Lee, her husband E. K. Lee, and their nine-month-old son Clarence. On July 5, the Lee family rode with the Thompsons in their "covered carriage with a splendid team" to visit Ole's relatives at Beaver Creek, MN. On the outbound journey, fording Split Rock Creek at Thorsten Lee Sandhill Crossing was uneventful.

On their return trip two days later, the travelers found the creek swollen from recent rains. Believing that they could again safely ford at the crossing, Thompson cautiously guided his team and carriage into the swirling water. Without warning, the raging current seized the carriage, dumped out its occupants, and carried them downstream. Ole and Roadi were the first to drown. E. K. Lee managed to swim ashore, but Susan, who was holding their baby son, struggled. While fighting to save the infant, Susan cried out, "Lee, for God's sake, save me!" Baby Clarence slipped
from her grasp, and both mother and child disappeared in the murky waters.

Louisa Thompson battled for her life in deep water near the horses. As she repeatedly called for help, one of the horses turned its head. She was able to grasp its neck for a short time. The horse soon sank into the depths of the flooding water; Louisa then clung to willow tree branches hanging overhead. Another traveler waiting on the west bank for the creek to subside heard Louisa's cries. Without concern for his own safety, George Eells jumped in and swam across the creek to rescue her. Then Eells spotted a small foot breaking the surface of the water and dived into the creek a second time. He reached baby Clarence, carried him to the shore, and tried to resuscitate him, but the infant died in his arms.

The swift-moving creek washed the carriage to the railroad bridge south of this area where it caught on the bridge pilings. In minutes the normally peaceful Split Rock Creek had taken four lives. The accident was one of the most distressing calamities to occur in Minnehaha County during Dakota Territorial times.

Erected 2004 by the Minnehaha County and Brandon Historical Societies and Jeanne Schulte Richardson.

May 20, 2022
2. Split Rock Creek Tragedy Marker (Side two)
Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is July 7, 1879.

Split Rock Creek can be seen in the background.
5. Split Rock Creek