Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paul Laurence Dunbar School

Inscription. The Paul Laurence Dunbar School educated African American students in Laurel in grades 1-11 from 1921-1965. Constructed as part of philanthropist Pierre S. du Pont's school rebuilding program, the Dunbar School replaced a small wood-framed school in West Laurel built in 1867. The new building was named for black Poet Paul Laurence Dunbar and also served as a center for social activity in the West Laurel community. The school expanded in 1935 and 1955 by adding classrooms and a multipurpose room. The Laurel School District desegregated in 1965 and the Dunbar School continued to serve as an elementary school until it closed in 2018.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-274.)