Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Parker High School

Inscription. Desiring to organize a new school district that would provide a high school for the 14 textile communities that wormed a west side crescent around Greenville, a group of mill executives, in 1922, petitioned the state Legislature to create the Parker School District. It would appeal to students by providing desired training in vocational and textile work and promote the welfare of the people of the district. On February 17, 1923, the South Carolina Legislature passed Act 369 allowing for the consolidation of several districts into one school district, the Parker School District, name after Lewis Wardlaw Parker (1865-1916). Heretofore, the schools in the mill communities carried children only through the 8th or 9th grade. Lawrence Peter Hollis (1883-1978), whose lifelong motto was “It Can Be Done” was selected to organize the new district. Parker District High School opened on November 25, 1923. On May 26, 1924, the high school honored its first graduating class of 17 students. Soon after its opening, the first high school vocational training department in the nation opened at Parker and trained countless students in machine operations, carpentry, masonry and other manual crafts. By 1948, 1,600 students were enrolled, making it the largest high school in the state.

The centerpiece of the school district was the Parker District
High School, whose first principal was Ellison M. Smith. The new high school building, designed by the J.E. Sirrine Company, cost $120,000. The cornerstone was laid with appropriate ceremonies on April 18, 1924.

Known as “The most comprehensive high school in America”, Park was listed among America’s top 100 high schools in 1955, 1957, 1960, 1966, and 1971. Massive renovations in 1965 changed the original design. The high school closed with the graduating class of 1985.

Marker located on right. Monaghan Mill can ben seen in the background.

3. Greenville Textile Heritage Park