Trap Pond State Park near Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bethesda Church Lives On

Saving an Historic Landmark
The Bethesda Methodist Episcopal Church was built in 1879 to replace an older chapel. This rural country church is an excellent example of the Greek Revival style of architecture. Although it was a center of activity for more than a century, regular church services came to an end during the 1970s. The building remained vacant and was in poor condition when the Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation purchased it in 2000. The Division saw the restoration of the church and cemetery as a unique opportunity to serve the public while protecting an important historic site. Retaining as much of the surviving materials as possible, the church was completely restored by 2008. Located within the Trap Pond State Park, the Bethesda Church continues to serve the community. It is open for special events, park programs and private use.

Preservation
How do we do it?
The Bethesda Church is one of the few surviving examples of the rural churches that were once common in this area. The Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation was faced with the question of how to preserve this gem. Funding from the State's Open Space program was used to purchase the site, and an endowment was created for maintenance and upkeep. The endowment is part of the Delaware State
Parks Trust Fund managed by the Delaware Community Foundation. Learn how you can help ensure the continued preservation of the Bethesda Church by visiting www.destateparks.com/donate.

[Caption:]
With its wood deteriorated and foundation cracked and settled, the Bethesda Church sat in dire need of repair. 2000

Erected by Delaware State Parks; Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.