Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Post Office

Woodbridge, New Jersey 07095

Inscription.
The original post office of Woodbridge, established July 31, 1792, was located at the Cross Keys Tavern on the northwest corner of Amboy Avenue and Main Street. The first postmaster appointed by Postmaster General Timothy Pickering was the Honorable John Manning, who was the proprietor of this historical tavern, where George Washington, (April 22, 1789) remained overnight on his way to New York to be inaugurated the first President of the United States.

In 1812, the Post Office was relocated to the north side of Green Street, between Amboy and Francis Avenues, in a small building used as a general store and township voting place.

Jonathan Freeman, townsman and the builder of the Old White Church was a post rider for mail to this site.

Erected by Post Office Department, United States of America.

2. Markers in Woodbridge
Two markers are found at this location in front of the old Cross Keys Tavern. The US Post Office marker is the one on the left in the photo.
3. Cross Keys Tavern
This house was originally located a block south, on the corner of Amboy Avenue and Main Street. Marker is visible to the left of the front walk.
4. 1794 Image of Woodbridge's Cross Keys Tavern