Nolensville in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sunset Park

1. Sunset Park Marker (side A)
Inscription.
Ben Chrismon (1877-1963), a shoe cobbler, and his wife, Mary Polk Chrismon, founded Sunset Park between 1909-1929. Before integration, this park was a popular recreation center for the African American community throughout Middle Tennessee. From the horse and wagon era to chartered buses, the 11-acre park was a place of enjoyment for many generations. Recreation included a 3-hole golf course, ballgames, picnics and family reunions. Concessions offered fried fish and homemade ice cream. Purchased in 1965 by Thomas A Brown, Sr. and his wife, Jessie Boyd Brown, the park remained in operation another ten years. The Browns raised their family in a home adjacent to the park.

Sunset Park was flanked by an historic stone fence and dotted by neatly whitewashed trees. One of the brightest hours at Sunset Park was in September 1929, when the park played host to the Williamson County Colored Agricultural Exhibition. Admission to the fair was 15 and 25 cents. Progress and achievements were exhibited with farmers' produce and handicrafts. Among the many baseball players at Sunset Park was Woodrow Williams (1917-1990), a native of Nolensville. He began his career with the Nashville Stars Southern Association and went on to play with the Baltimore Elite Giants, a Negro National Triple League.

Erected
2006 by Nolensville Historical Society.