Milford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Holly

Ilex opaca

— Family: Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family) —

Inscription.
Range: Massachusetts to Florida, west to Texas, north to Missouri. (Coastal Plain and Piedmont Delaware: moist sandy woods and swamps)

Description: Non-deciduous tree 30 to 60 feet tall with narrow conical crown. Leaves alternate, dark green, thick and leathery with spine-tipped teeth. Flowers white or cream from May-June. Red fleshy fruit persists into winter. Became Delaware State Tree in 1939.

Wildlife Use: Fruits used by gamebirds and songbirds. Persistent leaves provide winter cover for many birds and small mammals. Food plant for woodland elfin butterfly.