East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Mayberry

Born: Feb. 18, 1949 Detroit, Michigan
Batted/Threw: Left
Position: First baseman

John Mayberry was a classic left handed slugging first baseman for the Kansas City Royals from 1972-1977. He took center stage his first season in Kansas City winning 1972 Royals Player of the Year honors. Mayberry ranks among the Royals all-time leaders in home runs (143) and RBI (552). He was a two time All-Star selection in 1973 and 1974. By the end of his career he had a batting average of .253, 255 home runs and 879 runs batted in.

1975 was widely considered Mayberry's best season when with the Kansas City Royals and he was named the American League Player of the Month in July 1975. He set career marks in doubles, home runs, runs scored, and RBIs. His 34 home runs in that season were a Royals team record.

Major League Baseball
Houston Astros (1968-1971)
Kansas City Royals (1972-1977)
Toronto Blue Jays (1978-1982)
New York Yankees (1982)

One of the most imposing sluggers of his era, Mayberry personified power in Kansas City.

1. John Mayberry on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. John Mayberry on Baseball-reference.com. A complete look at his playing statistics from his Major League days. (Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)