East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bobby Bell

Born: June 17, 1940 Shelby, North Carolina
College: Minnesota
Position: Linebacker/Defensive End

Bobby Bell played for the Kansas City Chiefs in the American Football League from 1963-1969 and continued to play for the Chiefs in the National Football League from 1970-1974. Bobby was an AFL All-Star from 1964-1969 and a Pro Bowler in the NFL from 1970-1972. Bobby was one of the most physically gifted and finest open field tacklers in football history. He was an AFL champion in 1966 and 1969 and Super Bowl IV Champion in 1969. He was the first Kansas City Chief to be elected to the Hall of Fame in 1983.

One of Bell's finest moments came in the 1969 AFL divisional playoff game against the New York Jets. In a critical goal line stand, his key coverage on Jets running back Matt Snell stopped the drive and forced New York to kick a field goal. The 13-6 victory over the Jets propelled Kansas City to its only Super Bowl triumph.

Major League Football
Kansas City Chiefs (1963-1974)