East Side in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Willie Lanier

Born: Aug. 21, 1945 Clover, Virginia
College: Morgan State
Position: Linebacker

Willie Lanier played for the Kansas City Chiefs in the American Football League from 1967-1969 and in the National Football from 1970-1977. He was an AFL All-Star in 1968 and 1969 and an NFL Pro Bowler from 1970-1975. He was the first African-American middle linebacker in the league and led one of the strongest defenses in professional football history. He helped lead the Chiefs to a Super Bowl Championship in 1969. In 1972 he was awarded the NFL Man of the Year and was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1986.

There were numerous great moments throughout his career, but none exemplifies his heart and desire as much as the Chiefs' goal line stand against the New York Jets in the 1969 divisional playoff game. It was then that Lanier made an emotional appeal to the rest of the Chiefs defense. "They're not going to score!" Lanier yelled at this teammates. "They're not going to score!" The Chiefs shut down the Jets and forced them to kick a field goal. The 13-6 victory over the Jets propelled Kansas City to its only Super Bowl triumph.

Major League Football
Kansas City Chiefs (1967-1977)