Oshawa in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

R.S. "Sam" McLaughlin, C.C., 1871-1972

Inscription.
Born in nearby Enniskillen, McLaughlin apprenticed in his father's Oshawa carriage works when he was sixteen. Convinced of the potential for growth of the automobile industry, he established in 1907 the McLaughlin Motor Car Company, the first major automobile manufacturer in Canada. This company became part of General Motors in 1918 with McLaughlin as president of the Canadian company and a vice-president of the American corporation. A noted philanthropist, he provided funds to build the McLaughlin Planetarium at Toronto, erect buildings at Queen's University, Kingston, and endow a medical foundation. His mansion, "Parkwood," begun in 1916, was designed by the Toronto architectural firm of Darling and Pearson. This notable house and distinguished gardens were bequeathed to the Oshawa General Hospital in 1972.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Samuel McLaughlin.
In his youth, McLaughlin competed in cycling and yachting, and he was an equestrian show jumping champion
(looking west • McLaughlin mansion in background)
at competitions in Canada and the United States. His love of horses led to the establishment of Parkwood Stable, a thoroughbred horse racing and breeding farm located a few miles north of Oshawa, Ontario. A long-time director of the Ontario Jockey Club, McLaughlin was inducted into Canada's Sports Hall of Fame in 1963 and the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame in 1977.
(Submitted on May 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Samuel “Sam” McLaughlin (Find a Grave).
Businessman, Philanthropist. A native of Oshawa, Ontario, he is best known as the founder of the McLaughlin Motor Car Company in 1907, the first major automobile manufacturer in Canada. He began working with his father at the family business of McLaughlin Carriage Works in 1887, and gradually with the help of Buick personality William C. Durant (he provided the engines), he produced the McLaughlin-Buick Model F. In 1910, he became the Director of General Motors, and then President of General Motors Canada after he sold his company in 1918.

3. McLaughlin Mansion • Parkwood Estate
(marker is visible at far left)