Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana University Kokomo

Inscription. Side A
Indiana University established the Kokomo Extension Center in 1945 in response to demand for classes in the area. The center grew with the enrollment of WWII and Korean War veterans under the G.I. Bill. The School held classes at the former Kokomo Junior College before moving to the Seiberling Mansion in 1946. Classes began at the new campus here in 1965.

Side B
In 1967,the campus offered its first IU degree program in nursing and partnered with Purdue University to offer an associate degree in technology. After a statewide reorganization in 1968, the center became Indiana University Kokomo, which awarded bachelor's degrees in education and associate degrees in nursing and engineering at its first commencement in 1970.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau.