North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brett Cecil

Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League Hall of Fame

— 2019 Inaugural Class —

Inscription.
Brett Cecil played for the Silver Spring-Takoma Thunderbolts in the Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League's inaugural season of 2005. The University of Maryland standout led the Ripken League in strikeouts and was fourth in ERA. In his first start of the season on June 12, Brett pitched what is the only nine innings no hitter by a single pitcher in Ripken League history as of 2018. Brett was named The Washington Post Player of the Year in 2004 after leading DeMatha High School to the championship of the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference. He was selected by the Toronto Blue Jays in the first round of the 2007 Major League draft and spent eight seasons with the Blue Jays as a starter and reliever before joining the St. Louis Cardinals in 2017. Brett appeared in the 2013 MLB All Star Game, the first Ripken League player selected for that honor.

Erected 2019 by Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League.

2. Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League Hall of Fame Display