North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Luke Adkins

Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League Hall of Fame

— Class of 2021 —

Inscription.
Luke Adkins played for the Bethesda Big Train in 2006, 2008, and 2009. In 2009, he shared the Most Valuable Player award on the Big Train's powerhouse 34-10 team that was ranked the nation's ninth best summer college team by Perfect Game Crosschecker. Luke led the Ripken League in hitting in 2009 with a .380 batting average, 52 hits and 37 RBIs. Named to the All League team in all three of his seasons with the Big Train, Luke collected 188 career total bases with 28 doubles and seven triples. He was named the Big Train's Most Outstanding Hitter in 2006. Playing college baseball at University of Southern Mississippi and Mississippi State University, Luke had a career batting average of .301 with 199 hits and 124 RBIs. Luke was named head baseball coach at Starkville High School in Starkville, Mississippi in June of 2018.

Erected 2021 by Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 10600 Westlake Dr, Bethesda MD 20817, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League Hall of Fame Display