North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Morning… with Shirley Povich

Inscription.
Shirley Povich covered baseball — his true passion — from Walter Johnson to Cal Ripken in a career at The Washington Post that spanned 75 years. The prolific and profound Povich covered the Washington Senators' lone World Championship in 1924 and wrote his final column the day before his death at 92. Generations of Washington readers learned about sport and life reading Povich's "This Morning" column.

[Captions:]
Shirley Povich, as the president of the Baseball Writers' Association of America, presented Yogi Berra of the Yankees with the American League's 1955 Most Valuable Player Award at Yankee Stadium.

"The million-to-one shot came in.
Hell froze over.