North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Johnson

The Greatest Pitcher Who Ever Lived

Inscription.
Walter Johnson personified "gentlemanly conduct in the heat of battle," as his friend and chronicler Shirley Povich put it.

Rated the fourth best player in the history of the game by The Sporting News Walter Johnson was the game's greatest hurler. With his astonishing fastball, baseball's Big Train compiled a record of 417 wins against 279 losses in 21 seasons with the Washington Senators. He struck out 3,508 batters. Johnson lived in Bethesda near the high school that bears his name before moving to a farm in Germantown. After his baseball career, he served as an elected member of the Board of Commissioners of Montgomery County.

[Sidebar:]
In 1998, The Sporting News ranked the 100 best baseball players of the 20th century. From a major league roster of 15,000 players, TSN editors selected these as the twenty best.

The Sporting News
1. Babe Ruth