Huber Heights in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huber Heights Veterans Memorial

All Gave Some
Some Gave All

American War Memorial
The Revolutionary War (1775 d- 1783)
The American Revolution was the struggle of thirteen American colonies against Great Britain. The term American Revolution also includes the American War of Independence, and resulted in the formation of the United States of America.

American-Indian Wars (1817- 1898)
From the moment English colonists arrived at Jamestown, Virginia, in 1607, they shared an uneasy relationship with the Native Americans who had thrived for thousands of years. Between 1622 and the late 19th century, a series of wars known as American Indian Wars took place between Native Americans and American settlers, mainly over land control. War of 1812 (1812- 1815)
The United States declared war on Great Britain in 1812. The American attempts to conquer Canada during the campaign of 1812- 1813 failed. The British blockaded the American coast. After many battles, the war ended in 1814 with the Treaty of Ghent in Belgium. Weeks after that, Major General Andrew Jackson, also known as “Old Hickory”, won the battle of New Orleans. The war ended with no gain for either side.

Mexican-American War (1846 - 1848)
Mexico refused to recognize the annexation
of Texas. In 1846, Mexico attacked U.S. troops and the Congress declared war against Mexico. The war was ended by the Treaty of Guadalope Hidalgo in 1848. Mexico ceded the states of California, Utah, and Nevada, as well as parts of New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona, and Wyoming.

American Civil War (1861- 1865)
The American Civil War was fought by 11 southern states, known as the Confederacy, and the Union states. Since President Abraham Lincoln and the Republican Party were against the expansion of slavery, the southern states declared their scession from the Union. This war was the deadliest in American history. The Confederate armies surrendered in 1865.

Spanish-American War (1898)
Spain declared war on the United States in April 1898 due to American support of the Cubans struggle for independence. The war ended with the signing of the Treaty of Paris in August 1898. The United States gained the Philippines, Puerto Rico, and Guam.

World War I (1914-1918)
The first World War began in 1914 and pitted Germany, AustriHungary and the Ottoman Empire against the Allied Powers of the United States, Great Britain, France, Russia, Italy, and Japan. The war ended in 1918 with the victory of the Allied Powers in 1918. New nations were formed in Europe and the Middle East.

World War II (1939 - 1945)
The
2. Huber Heights Veterans Memorial
The Main Text on the left side of the center stele.
Second World War started in 1939 with the German invasion of Poland. It was fought between the Axis Powers of Germany, Italy, and Japan, and the Allies of the United States, France, Great Britain, and the Soviet Union. The war ended with the surrender of Germany and Japan in 1945. The Warsaw Pact and NATO were formed and the Cold War began.

Korean War (1950 - 1953)
North Korean invaded South Korea in 1950. Nations allied with the United States and the United Nations intervened on behalf of South Korea. The Soviet Union and the People’s Republic of China supported North Korea. The war ended in 1953 and the Korea Demilitarized Zone was established.

Vietnam War (1959 - 1975)
The Vietnam War was a protracted conflict that pitted the communist government of North Vietnam and it’s allies in South Vietnam, known as the Viet Cong, against the government of South Vietnam and it’s principal ally, the United States. North Vietnam won the war and Laos, Cambodia and South Vietnam became communist states.

Gulf War (1990- 1991)
Coalition forces of 34 nations, authorized by the United Nations, waged war against Iraq in response to Iraq’s invasion of Kuwait. The coalition forces were victorious resulting in the liberation of Kuwait.

Operation Enduring Freedom was the official name for the Global War on Terror in response
3. Huber Heights Veterans Memorial
to the September 11 attacks, a U.S. led effort to drive al-Queda and Taliban forces from power in Afghanistan. The Global War on Terror remains an on-going campaign.

Erected 2020 by City of Huber Heights.

More about this memorial. This is an extensive complex monument, with
4. Huber Heights veterans Memorial
The "Army" stele, typical of seven others. Each has a large bronze seal, a short text, and artwork. Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, Coast Guard, National Guard, POW/MIA, Space Force.
a huge amount of text and artwork.
I will add more pictures after the initial publication.