Near Rowlesburg in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Canon Hill

Jacob P. Wotring, Sr.

Courtesy Dana Cain, 2015
Inscription.
Due to Confederate military activity in Northwestern Virginia, in the Spring of 1861, the Union army stationed soldiers in and near the town of Rowlesburg to protect the B&O Railroad and its vital bridge which crossed the Cheat River at that point. The high bluff across the river from the town provided an ideal location for Federal artillery to protect a wide area of the terrain below. Therefore, Jacob Peter Wotring, Sr. was employed to haul canons to the top of the hill using his team of oxen. The railroad remained secure throughout the remaining four years of the war. Since that time locals have referred to the area as "Canon Hill".

Erected 2004 by The Descendants of Jacob R. Wotring, Sr.

More about this marker. The park area is gated. Permission for vehicle entry must be obtained from the Town of Rowlesburg (304-454-2441). Hikers may reach the site on foot by a round-trip walk of approximately 3 miles.

2. Signage at Cannon Hill Road and Maple Avenue Intersection
Sign provides the contact information to access the park by vehicle.