Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Florida Recipients

Ocala - Marion County Veterans Memorial Park

[front]
Criteria for Award

The Medal of Honor, established by Joint Resolution of Congress 12 July 1862 (amended by Act of 9 July 1918 and Act of 25 July 1963) is awarded in the name of Congress to a person who, while a member of the Armed Forces, distinguishes himself conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while engaged in an action against any enemy of the United States, while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party. The deed performed must have been of personal bravery or self-sacrifice so conspicuous as to clearly distinguished the individual above his comrades and have involved risk of life. Incontestable proof of the performance of service is exacted and each recommendation for award of this decoration is considered on the standard of extraordinary merit. Eligibility is limited to members of the Armed Forces of the United States in active Federal military service.

The President of the United States of America authorized by Act of Congress March 3, 1863 has posthumously awarded in the name of the Congress
the Medal of Honor to

Staff Sergeant
Hammett L. Bowen Jr.
United States Army

For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty Staff Sergeant Hammett L. Bowen Jr. distinguished himself on 27 June 1969 while serving as a platoon sergeant in Company C, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division during combat operations in Binh Duong Province, Republic of Vietnam. Sergeant Bowen’s platoon was advancing on a reconnaissance mission into enemy controlled terrain when it came under the withering cross fire of small arms and grenades from an enemy ambush force. Sergeant Bowen placed heavy suppressive fire on the enemy positions and ordered his men to fall back. As the platoon was moving back an enemy grenade was thrown amid Sergeant Bowen and three of his men. Sensing the danger to his comrades Sergeant Bowen shouted a warning to his men and hurled himself on the grenade absorbing the explosion with his body while saving the lives of his fellow soldiers. Sergeant Bowen’s extraordinary courage and concern for his men at the cost of his own life served as an inspiration to his comrades and are in the highest traditions of the military service and the United States Army.

[right side]

U.S. Army
2. Medal of Honor Florida Recipients Marker(right side)

PFC Emory L. Bennett, Korea • Sp4C Nicholas J. Cutinha, Vietnam • PVT James H. Mills, WWII • 2nd Lt. Alexander R. Nininger, Jr. WWII • S/SGT. Clifford C. Sims, Vietnam • Capt. Charles A. Varnum, Indian War • SFC Paul Ray Smith, Iraq • SSG. Robert J. Miller, Afghanistan

[left side]
U.S. Navy

Lt. Comer. William M. Corey, Jr., October 2, 1920 • Lt. Clyde E. Lassen, Vietnam • Comdr. David McCambell, WWII • CMM. Francis E. Ormsbee, Jr., WWI • H.M.-3 “Doc” Robert R. Ingram, Vietnam

U.S. Marine Corps

PFC Bruce W. Carter, Vietnam • PFC Robert H. Jenkins, Jr. Vietnam • 1st Lt. Baldomero Lopez, Korea • Pvt. Robert M. McTureous. Jr., WWII
Cpl. Larry E. Smedley, Vietnam

[rear]
U.S. Air Force

2nd Lt. Robert E. Femoyer, U.S. Army Air Corps, WWII • Maj. Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. U.S. Army Air Corps, WWII

3. Medal of Honor Florida Recipients Marker(left side)

4. Medal of Honor Florida Recipients Marker (rear)