Kearny in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Four Chaplains Interfaith in Action

The Four Chaplains
Interfaith in Action
On February 3, 1943 the transport ship USAT Dorchester was on route to Greenland carrying 901 soldiers, merchant seamen and civilians. Among these men were Four Chaplains; Methodist Minister Rev. George Fox, Rabbi Alexander Goode, Dutch Reform Minister Rev. Clark Poling and St. Stephen's own Fr. John P. Washington. At 12:55 AM a German U-boat fired a torpedo and hit the right hull of the Dorchester where soldiers were sleeping. They were killed instantly. The ship lost power and went dark. Panic overwhelmed those on board. The Four Chaplains made their way, in the freezing cold, to the top deck to guide soldiers to lifeboats and pass out life jackets. After giving out the last of the life jackets, the Four Chaplains removed their own and gave them to four soldiers. The ship sank within eighteen minutes. Witnesses testified the last thing they saw were the Four Chaplains on the stern with locked arms, singing hymns in English, Hebrew and Latin and praying as the ship went down.

"No one has greater love then this, to lay down one's life for one's friends"   John 15:13

Monument of the Four Chaplains on the site of St. Stephen's Church served by Father John P. Washington.