Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

germinate

Inscription. to grow from a seed or spore into a new individual

header:

Illinois Central Railroad
In 1887, the quarries at East Sioux Falls were in the national spotlight as they competed for the expanding Illinois Central Railroad. Sioux Falls already had three rail lines, but hauling the stone from the quarries by mule to the Burlington rail line was tiring and expensive. Edwin A. Sherman saw great value in attracting a fourth railroad, seeing it as an opportunity to prove that Sioux Falls was better than both Sioux City and the Twin Cities. In only two day's time, Sherman raised the $42,250 deposit the Illinois Central Railroad required to begin construction.

The route to Sioux Falls, through East Sioux Falls, was secured on July 12, 1887. The rail line expanded from Cherokee, Iowa at a rate of three miles per day and took 240 men to build. By early December, the rail line had reached East Sioux Falls, and the line to Sioux Falls was completed on December 19, 1887. With the addition of the rail line, a wooden two-story depot building was constructed in East Sioux Falls in June of 1888.

Viaduct Looking West, 1898 [SHM 41.14.20]. Photo Courtesy of
Siouxland Heritage Museums in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Electric Trolley Line
Businessmen in Sioux Falls believed that if the quarrymen from East Sioux Falls could easily travel to Sioux Falls, they would spend their wages there and help in the economic development of the city. In 1889 plans were laid for construction of an electric trolley line between the two towns. In January of 1890 the first tracks were laid starting at the intersection of 10th Street and Phillips Ave and terminating in East Sioux Falls. The route took half an hour to make a one-way trip. The cars were built by Pullman who made his name producing plush railroad cars for the wealthy. On June 21, 1890, at 5 pm, the trolley made its first round trip.

The trolley's popularity rose and fell over the next eight years. Summer months saw high traffic volumes. The majority of the traffic came from Sioux Falls, as the East Sioux Falls quarrymen preferred to walk into Sioux Falls to save the price of fare. Sioux Falls families would take the trolley to the Park at East Sioux Falls to picnic or would come to view the quarry operations. Winter months saw little to no traffic. The Panic of 1893 and the subsequent depression nearly crippled the line. Trolley service officially ended in 1899. The trolley cars were shipped to New York to be used in a line there, and the iron
May 23, 2022
tracks were removed and sent to Springfield, Massachusetts.

Information for this sign is courtesy the Siouxland Heritage Museums in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, the Illinois Central Historical Society (see www.icrrhistorical.org for more information), and Fanebust, Wayne. Where the Sioux River Bends: A Newspaper Chronicle. Freeman: Minnehaha County Historical Society, 1985.