Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boeing KC-97G/L “Stratofreighter”

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. The C-97 was the Army Air Force.cargo/transport version of the B-29. Between 1943 and 1950, 74 Stratofreighters were ordered; the first flight occurred on Nov. 15, 1944. A tanker version (KC-97) was introduced in 1950 using the “flying boom” refueling system, and all subsequent USAF contracts for C-97s were for tankers. In all, 890 aircraft were ordered, 74 C-97s and 816 KC-97s. After 1956, USAF KC-97s were gradually replaced by KC-135 jet tankers, but some were modified for continued use in other roles.

In 1964, selected aircraft were returned to a tanker configuration (KC-97L) primarily for the Air National Guard. Two jet engines were added to increase speed and altitude making the tankers more compatible with high performance jet aircraft. Although the last USAF C/KC-97 was retired in 1973, examples remained in use with the AF Reserve and ANG as tankers for air-sea search and rescue aircraft.

The KC-97 on display was flown to Barksdale AFB for the 8th Air Force Museum in 1980 after sitting in the DoD Salvage and Reclamation yard at Davis Monthan AFB, AZ since 1975 when it was retired from the Utah Air National Guard. A team of five, three from the 2nd Bomb Wing and two from the 917th Wing, took a week to get the KC-97 flight ready. It was to be the last flight of the KC-97. The museum's KC-97 is marked to reflect
a typical KC-97 of the 2nd Bomb Wing and those that were stationed at Barksdale in the 301st and 376th Bomb Wings.

Specifications
10 Span: 141' 2" • Length: 117' 5" • Height: 38' 4" • Weight: 153,000 lbs normal max • Crew: Five (5) • Armament: None • Cost: $1.2 million

Performance
Max speed: 400 mph • Cruising: 230 mph • Range: 2,300 miles • Service ceiling: 30,000 ft • Engine: Four Pratt & Whitney R-4360s, 3,500 hp ea

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.