Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boeing B-29 “Superfortress”

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. The B-29 was designed in 1940 as an eventual replacement for the B-17 and B-24. Its maiden flight was on September 24, 1942 from Boeing Field in Seattle. After taking delivery in 1943, United States military leadership decided not to employ the B-29 in the European Theater but to use it in the Pacific. Its long range allowed it to be based out of China; and in 1944, it flew from the Marianas Islands of Guam, Saipan and Tinian in attacks against Japan. The most famous B-29s, the “Enola Gay” and “Bockscar”, were used to drop the only atomic weapons used in combat concluding World War II.

The B-29 was once again thrust into battle in June 1950 with the conflict in Korea; one B-29, “Command Decision,” was credited with five MiG kills.

The museum's B-29 served as a TB-29 during World War II at Chanute Field, IL. During the early 1950's, this B-29 was assigned to the 582nd Air Resupply and Communication Wing based out of RAF Molesworth, UK. Upon its return to the United States, it was retired to the Army's Aberdeen Proving Grounds to be used as target material. Before that could happen, a team of volunteers from the 2nd Bomb Wing dismantled and crated the huge bomber in less than two weeks and it was airlifted to Barksdale in a C-5 “Galaxy” based at Dover AFB, MD.

The B-29 displayed is painted to represent a B-29
flown by the 2nd Bombardment Wing's 96th Bombardment Squadron while stationed at Hunter AFB, GA, in 1950. Barksdale AFB served as a B-29 Combat Crew-Training Center in the last year of World War II. In all, 3,960 B-29s were built and flew until 1953. Locally, Barksdale was home to the 91st Recon Bomb Wing which fought in Korea in 1950 and was followed by the 301st then 376th Bomb Wings.

Specifications
Span: 141' 3" • Length: 99' 0" • Height: 27' 9" • Weight: 133,000 lbs • Crew: ten (10) • Armament: ten .50-cal, one 20mm cannon plus 20,000 lbs of bombs • Cost: $639,000

Performance
Max speed: 357 mph at 25,000 ft • Cruising: 220 mph • Range: 5,600 miles max • Service ceiling: 33,600 ft • Engine: four Wright R-3350 “Cyclone” radials

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.