Eastown in Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Aquinas College

Inscription.
Aquinas had its beginning in 1887 as the Novitiate Normal School of the Dominican Sisters of Marywood. In 1922 it became Marywood College of the Sacred Heart. When the college was moved downtown in 1931, it became the coeducational Catholic Junior College. It began operating as a four-year college in 1940 and was named in honor of the great medieval theologian and philosopher, Saint Thomas Aquinas. Aquinas is primarily a liberal arts college. It was moved to this campus, the former Lowe estate, in 1945.

Erected 1962 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S235.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1580 Fulton St E, Grand Rapids MI 49503, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Congregation of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart of the Order of Preachers (Dominicans), today commonly known as the "Dominican Sisters of Grand Rapids", led by Mother Aquinata Fiegler, OP, founded the Novitiate Normal School in Traverse City, Michigan in 1886. The school's mission was to educate young women who had yet to make their vows in the Order (i.e., novices), to be parochial school teachers throughout Michigan. It trained and sent forth numerous sister teachers successfully. In 1911, the school was transferred to Grand Rapids, along with the motherhouse of the sisters,
pursuant to an invitation of the bishop of the young Diocese of Grand Rapids.
(Submitted on June 3, 2022, by Nathan Bierma of Grand Rapids, Michigan.)