Bossier City in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Martin SM-68B “Titan II” RV

Gary Todd via Flickr (Public Domain), July 14, 2017
Inscription. The Martin Titan II was developed at the beginning of the 1960s. A major improvement over the Titan I was an upgraded version of the Aerojet-General LR87 first-stage rocket engine. The engine was capable of producing 430,000 lbs of thrust and burned hypergolic propellants Aerozine-50 (fuel) and nitrogen tetroxide (oxidizer). The first stage was lengthened by 10ft to provide more space for the propellants and thereby increase range. The second stage was similarly modified with a 100,000 lb thrust LR91 rocket engine and an increase in body diameter to 10ft, the same as the first stage.

The basic Titan II launch vehicle was used for various heavy lift and space flight programs including the Gemini manned space program and the X-20 Dyna-soar re-entry vehicle program. The Titan II was also designed to be launched from within its underground silo; unlike the Titan I, which had to be raised to the surface before launch. Titan Ils began replacing the Titan I in the early 1960s and remained on alert well into the 1980s when the last Titan II missile squadrons were deactivated.

The nose-cone on display is from a missile that sat alert under command of the 381st Missile Wing at McConnell AFB, Kansas until the Titan Il's retirement from Air Force service. This Titan Re-entry Vehicle (RV) stands as a tribute to the numerous ground
and missile crews that maintained our strategic deterrent force. It was donated to the 8th AF Museum in 1995.

Specifications
Length: 103 ft (ICSM configuration) • Diameter: 10 ft (first & second stages) • Weight: 341,000 lbs at launch • Crew: None • Armament: General Electric Mk. 6 nuclear warhead • Cost: $3,046,000

Performance
Max speed: 15,000 mph • Max range: Approx. 10,000 statute miles • Max altitude: 700 statute miles • Engine: 1st stage 430,000 lbs thrust, 2nd stage 100,000 lbs thrust

Erected by Barksdale Global Power Museum.