Church Hill in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

We Resign!

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Due to mounting tensions with Great Britain in 1807, Governor Robert Wright appointed commissions to Queen Anne's County residents Richard Ireland Jones, Thomas Emory and Joseph H. Nicholson to establish militia cavalry units. Jones led Church Hill's First Troop called the True Republican Blues. Jones equipped his men with uniforms and arms. In March 1812, outraged that their commander had not been reappointed his commission, the True Republican Blues disbanded in protest.

While devoted to Jones, the True Republican Blues were loyal to the American cause and heeded the call to fight. They rejoined the cavalry militia under Captain George Godwin.

…the stand of colours presented to the Troop by the Patriotic Mrs. Juliana Paca…never to be unfurled until the Executive shall comply with the rights of the Troops by giving the officers their due grade."
— Message to Governor from meeting of Church Hill Troop of Horse, March 31, 1812

[Captions:]
Richard Ireland Jones inspired such loyalty that each member of the Troop feeling himself individually injured by the conduct of the Executive…resolve to resent the indignity offered to them by dispanding the troop."

A letter written by troop quartermaster Thomas Crane lists
the State militia property, remaining in Church Hill one month after British attack in County, August 1813.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.