Fort York in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort York / Le Fort York

[English]
Fort York constituted the primary defensive position in early York (Toronto). The present bildings, erected between 1813 and 1815 to replace those destroyed during the American occupations of York in 1813, are among the oldest in Toronto and are important surviving examples of British military architecture. At the turn of the 20th century, the fort was threatened with demolition. The fight to save it led to one of the first victories of the Canadian heritage movement. The fort was bought by the city in 1909 and restored between 1932 and 1934 as part of Toronto’s centennial celebration.

[Français]
Le fort York constituait le principale ouvrage défensif de la ville de York (Toronto) à ses débuts. Les bâtiments actuels, construits entre 1813 et 1815 pour remplacer ceux détruits lors des occupations américaines de 1813, comptent parmi les plus vieux à Toronto et offrent des exemples importants de l'architecture militaire anglaise. En 1909, le mouvement canadien pour la conservation du patrimoine connut l’une de ses premières victoires lorsque le fort, menacé de démolition au début du siècle,
fut acheté par la ville. Il fut restauré entre 1932 et 1934 dans le cadre des fêtes du centenaire de Toronto.

(looking south across the Fort York National Historic Site • elevated Gardiner Expressway visible in background)

John Graves Simcoe ordered the construction of a garrison on the present site of Fort York in 1793. Simcoe wanted to establish a naval base at Toronto in order to control Lake Ontario because of a war scare with the United States resulting from Britain's alliance to the native people of the Ohio Country, who were engaged in a brutal conflict with the Americans to preserve their territories. In 1812, the United States declared war and invaded Canada. On 27 April 1813, the U.S. Army and Navy attacked York with 2700 men on fourteen ships and schooners, armed with eighty-five cannon. The defending force of 750 British, Canadians, Mississaugas, and Ojibways had twelve cannon. Between 1932 and 1934, the City
3. Fort York / Le Fort York Marker (on left)
(looking east • downtown Toronto in background • reconstructed Officer's Barracks behind marker • No. 2 Blockhouse on right)
of Toronto restored Fort York to celebrate the centennial of the incorporation of the city in 1834. On Victoria Day 1934, Fort York opened as a historic site museum. Today, its defensive walls surround Canada's largest collection of original War of 1812 buildings.
(Submitted on June 5, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)