Georgetown in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

In Memory of those Scott County Boys

1. Scott County World War I & World War II Veterans Memorial
For God and Country
In memory of those
Scott County Boys
who were killed in action or died while in active service that justice, freedom and democracy might survive as the victorious ideal of the peoples of the world

World War I

Henry G. Black • Leonard C. Bridges • Mark Collis Burch • Moses Crampton • Orby Crosthwait • Albert Generals • George Griggs • Gibson Hinton • Richard M. Holland • Manley D. Jackson • Rollie Johnson • James Kash Linville • Thomas Burgess Luke • George McCord • Hesse Mulberry • William Parker • Goebel Smith • Luther Stivers • Charley Thomas • Eddie White

World War II

Robert B. Aulick • Eldridge Hampton Barnett, Jr. • George Elmo Boots • Charles Thomas Bratton • Eugene P. Brockman • Robert B. Brooks • Robert H. Brooks • Stanley Bryant Brumback • Joseph Carter Cain, Sr. • Forrest Glenn Cains • Benjamin Duane Catliff • Marcus W. Cook • Boyd R. Cleland • Billy Craig • Mayron Peter Coblentz • William Wesley Conklin • Claud D. Donaldson • Raymond Edwards • Elmo D. Fugett • Chas. E. Gregory • Fred T. Groves • Albert Douglas Hall • Warner Edwin Haynes, Jr. • John R. Humphrey • Cecil May Hutton • Claude Z. Ison • Kenneth P. Johnson
• J. D. King • Henry Allen Lucas • John Willard Melbourne • Thomas Pieri McCann • Albert Miller • Robert B. Miller • Robert Alexander Moore • Morris Carlisle Morgan • George Washington Moss • Tommy Lee Moss • J. W. Mulberry • Gene Hinton Munson • Ben Wilmer Murray • Robert Turner Nicholson • Jas Garrett Obenshain • Orville Thomas Payne • Fletcher Smith Porter • Ernest S. Riddle • Jack Robinson • Alva Shepard • William Walter Shumate • Charles S. Smith, Jr. • Robert D. Spaur, Jr. • Henry Patterson Steele • Eddie Blain Stuard • Harold H. Stuard • Warren G. Stuard • Frank Tallie • Roy Thomas Teegarden • Francis Norbert Toohey • Jefferson C. True • Carl Vallandingham • Marvin Stone Van Hook • Ras S. Ware III • Jack Winslow Wheeler • Parker Lucas Wigginton • William E. Wigginton • Henry C. Wilder • Luther Williams, Jr. • Varden Afton Williams • Duard L. Wright

Because of them our lives are free
Because of them our nation lives