Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight for the Fences

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. ...I have done my best, but with the force I now have I cannot attack again.... General Gouverneur K. Warren, USA

General Gouverneur K. Warren le the Army of the Potomac’s march to Spotsylvania. As morning dawned, Warren was optimistic he could take the village. “The oposition to us amounts to nothing as yet,” he informed superiors. “If there is nothing but cavalry, we shall scarcely halt…”

When Union troops reached this ridge, however, they encountered not cavalry, but Confederate infantry and artillery. Warren was undeterred. “Never mind bullets! Neber mind cannon!” he roared, “Press on and clear this road!” The Maryland Brigade charged across the field behind you and engaged the Confederates here in hand-to-hand combat over a hasty barrier made of fence rails, loose timber, and even household furniture. But their momentum was spent. After a brief struggle, the Marylanders and the rest of Warren’s command retreated.

(captoin)
The Maryland Brigade lost 189 men in its assault on Laurel Hill. As the survivors streamed toward the rear, General Warren seized a flag and attempted to rally them.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is May 8, 1864.