Old Town in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Bank of Upper Canada Building / L'édifice de la Banque du Haut-Canada

1. The Bank of Upper Canada Building /
L'édifice de la Banque du Haut-Canada Marker
Parks Canada website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
[English] Chartered in 1821, the Bank of Upper Canada, was until its demise in 1866, one of British North America's leading banks. It played a significant role in the development of Upper Canada — supplying currency, protecting savings and making loans — and aided Toronto's rise as the commercial centre of the colony. This building, opened in 1827, was the second home of the bank. Its design reflects the image of conservative opulence favoured by financial institutions of the time. The portico, designed by John G. Howard, a leading architect of the period, was added about 1844.

[Français] Fondée en 1821, la Banque du Haut-Canada compta jusqu'à sa fermeture en 1866 parmi les banques les plus prospères de l'Amérique du Nord britannique. Elle contribua de façon notable au développement du Haut-Canada (émission de monnaie, protection de l'épargne, prêts) et contribua à faire de Toronto le centre commercial de la colonie. Cet édifice, ouvert au public en 1827, est le deuxième qu’occupa la Banque. Le style du bâtiment témoigne du luxe traditionnel des établissements financiers d’alors. Le portique, ajouté
à l’édifice vers 1844, fut conçu par John G. Howard, architecte renommé de l'époque.

2. Bank of Upper Canada Building (front portico)
(marker is mounted on right side of staircase)

1. Bank of Upper Canada Building (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The bank had opened in 1821 in a nearby store and then moved to the new building in 1827. At that time, it was one of the few stone buildings in York and was the town's first bank building. It is one of the few remaining buildings in Toronto that predate the 1834 incorporation of the city. The limestone-clad building originally had two stories with a flat roof. Sometime after 1859, a new roof with dormers was added. In 1876, a mansard roof in the Second Empire style was added by the De La Salle Institute. The building has been extended twice to the north, along George Street.
(Submitted on June 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Toronto’s first bank — the Bank of Upper Canada. Excerpt:
The Bank of Upper Canada, Toronto’s first bank, was
3. The Bank of Upper Canada Building / L'édifice de la Banque du Haut-Canada (south elevation)
chartered on April 21, 1821. In that year, the town possessed approximately 2000 inhabitants, with 209 houses, 27 shops, and 5 storehouses. It was realized that for the town to grow further, it was necessary to have a local bank, to eliminate the need to journey to Montreal or New York to secure loans. In response to the need, a group of wealthy and influential businessmen created the Bank of Upper Canada.

3. The Bank of Upper Canada Building. Excerpt:
The Bank of Upper Canada Building was designated a national historic site in 1977. The reasons for designation are: the role played by the Bank of Upper Canada in the development of Upper Canada and in the rise of Toronto as the commercial centre of the colony and the design of the building, reflecting the image of conservative opulence favoured by financial institutions of the time.
(Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)