Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Construction of the Trans-Canada Highway / La Construction de la Route Transcanadienne

1. Construction of the Trans-Canada Highway /
La Construction de la Route Transcanadienne Marker
Inscription.
[English] This highway's construction from St. John's to Victoria between 1949 and 1970 was a great feat of engineering, linking the provinces of this vast country. Here, in 1960, near the halfway point of the 7,821 kilometre-long ribbon of asphalt, a ceremony celebrated the completion of this difficult section through the Canadian Shield. The Trans-Canada Highway boosted the national economy, facilitated tourism and trade, transformed its roadside communities, and enhanced the ability of Canadians to travel. It has inspired countless family road trips and illustrates the importance of the automobile in Canadian society.

[Français] La construction de cette route entre St. John's et Victoria, de 1949 à 1970, est un grand exploit d'ingénierie, reliant les provinces de ce vaste pays. Ici, en 1960, près du point médian de ce ruban de bitume de 7 821 kilomètres, une cérémonie a eu lieu pour célébrer l'achèvement de ce difficile tronçon traversant le Bouclier canadien. La route Transcanadienne a stimulé l'économie, favorisé le tourisme et le commerce, transformé les collectivités qui la jalonnent et facilité
les déplacements des Canadiens. Elle a inspiré les voyages d'innombrables familles et illustre l'importance de l'automobile à la société canadienne.

Erected 2018 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

2. Construction of the Trans-Canada Highway / La Construction de la Route Transcanadienne Marker
(looking south • iconic landmark Wawa Goose in background)

1. The Construction of the Trans-Canada Highway.
The construction of this two-lane highway, undivided except near major cities, required a great deal of negotiation between the provinces and the federal government as disputes arose over funding, construction standards, and even the route the highway was to follow. In addition, without the daring, originality, imagination and meticulous knowledge of its engineers, the Trans-Canada would never have been completed. While the construction of a usable and safe highway to the same standards across the country was the greatest accomplishment of the engineering firms involved, the construction of remarkable engineering structures to accommodate Canada’s diverse geography also proved immensely challenging.
(Submitted on June 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Trans-Canada Highway.
Authorized in 1949 by the Trans-Canada Highway
3. Construction of the Trans-Canada Highway / La Construction de la Route Transcanadienne Marker
(looking west • Trans-Canada Highway in background)
Act, construction began the following year. The first province to complete its section was Saskatchewan, which did so in 1957. The full coast-to-coast highway was officially dedicated on September 3, 1962, at a ceremony on Rogers Pass in Glacier National Park, southeastern British Columbia. It was not until 1965, however, when a 200-mile (320-km) stretch was completed on Newfoundland, that motorists were able to drive the route in its entirety, and construction actually continued in various locations until 1971.

3. Trans-Canada Highway.
The term "Trans-Canada Highway" often refers to the main route that consists of Highway 1 (British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba), Highway 17 and 417 (Ontario), Autoroute 40, 20 and 85 (Quebec), Highway 2 (New Brunswick), Highway 104 and 105 (Nova Scotia) and Highway 1 (Newfoundland). This route starts in Victoria and ends in St. John's, passes through nine of the ten provinces and connects most of the country's major cities, including Vancouver, Calgary, Winnipeg, Ottawa, Montreal, Quebec City and Fredericton. While the other routes in the system are also technically part of the Trans Canada Highway, they are usually considered either secondary routes or considered
to be different highways all together.