Greensboro in Orleans County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Hinman Settler Road

Inscription.
Hinman Settler Road begins here at Greensboro’s Four Corners, passes through Glover, Barton, Brownington, and ends at the Quebec border in Derby. The road was named after Timothy Hinman, born 1761 in Woodbury, CT. Hinman, one of many Revolutionary War veterans who migrated north, arrived in the small settlement of Greensboro on the Bayley-Hazen Road in 1792. He applied roadbuilding and surveying skills learned in the army and, with a small crew, began cutting a trail north through the wilderness toward Canada. Hinman successfully established the town of Derby, but his hopes for facilitating trade with Britain were diminished due to President Jefferson’s trade embargo that began in 1807. Nevertheless, the road north encouraged settlement.

Erected 2020 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.