Jodenbuurt in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Boas Diamantfabriek (Diamond Factory)

Boas diamantfabriek
Architect J.W. Meijers
Opdrachtgever Diamantslijperij Gebr. Boas NV
In 1879 namen de gebroeders Boas deze diamantslijperij in gebruik. Met 357 slijpmolens was het destijds de grootste slijperij van Europa. Van de stoomaandrijving zijn het ketelhuis en de schoorsteen nog op het voorplein aanwezig. Het diamantvak was bij uitstek een joodse aangelegenheid; op het binnenterrein bevond zich dan ook een synagoge. Amsterdam telde tientallen diamantfabrieken. Sinds 1989 wordt de functie van dit gebouw door Gassan Diamonds voortgezet.

Boas diamantfabriek (diamond factory)

Commissioned by Diamantslijperij Gebr. Boas NV (diamond-cutting company)
Year of construction 1879
The Boas brothers put this diamond-cutting company into operation in 1879. With 357 grinders, it was the largest cutting company of its time in Europe. The steam generator and the chimney can still be found in the forecourt. Jews dominated the diamond industry; it is not surprising that a synagogue
was located on the inner grounds. There were dozens of diamond factories in Amsterdam at that time. Gassan Diamonds has continued the traditional purpose of this building since 1989.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

2. Boas Diamantfabriek (Diamond Factory) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left edge of the building in the foreground.
Passport 2 Amsterdam website entry (Submitted on September 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Boas Diamond Factory building
As to why the building has so many windows? Because of the need to optimize the amount of available light to facilitate the inspection and grinding of small stones.