Leaskdale in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lucy Maud Montgomery

Inscription.
In this house the author of “Anne of Green Gables” lived for fifteen years, and here wrote eleven of her twenty-two novels, including “Anne of the Island” (1915) and “Anne’s House of Dreams” (1916). Born in 1874 at Clifton, Prince Edward Island, she was educated at Charlottetown and Halifax. From 1898 to 1911 she lived at Cavendish, P.E.I. and there began her career as a novelist. In 1911 she married the Rev. Ewan Macdonald, a Presbyterian minister, and came with him to Leaskdale. They moved in 1926 to Norval, and nine years later to Toronto, where she died in 1942. Mrs. Macdonald was awarded the O. B. E. by King George V in 1935.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

L.M. Montgomery came as the bride of Ewan Macdonald, the minister of St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church, Leaskdale, in 1911. She was already famous, having published Anne of Green Gables three years before. The village was agog, and welcomed her with enthusiasm. Of the manse she writes in her journal: “[the manse] is quite prettily situated. It is not an ideal house by any means, but it will do, and it is certainly much more comfortable and convenient than my old home. My greatest disappointment in connection with it is that it
(looking east • marker is located inside the fence, just to the right of the gate)
has no bathroom or toilet...” Maud and Ewan’s sons, Chester and Stuart, were born in Leaskdale, in the upstairs master bedroom.
(Submitted on June 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)