West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Foust Addition

Inscription. This marker rests within the boundaries of a 57 acre tract of land gifted to the Fairview Cemetery trustees on September 23, 1921 by Henry and Elizabeth Foust. The tract is bounded on the east by county road 5 (then known as the West Liberty and Zanesfield Free Turnpike Road) and on the west by Detroit Street/Township Road 189 (then known as the Bellefontaine and West Liberty Free Turnpike Road).
The deed transfer stipulated, in part, that:
(1) This addition shall be known as Foust Addition to Fairview Cemetery
(2)No sale or transfer shall be made of any part thereof except for burial purposes and then only to bona fide lot owners irrespective of wealth, race, or religion; but nothing herein shall be construed as preventing said grantees from leasing said lands, or such parts as they may desire, for pasture and other agricultural purposes, until such part thereof as may be needed shall have been platted and is being used for burial
(3)Lots number 57 and 50 in section 5 of said Fairview Cemetery and the monuments thereon shall be kept up and maintained in as good condition as the same now are and flowers shall be kept growing at the foot of said lot 57 during the summertime.
Henry and Elizabeth Foust (and family) are interred in lot 50 of the old section of Fairview Cemetery along the Easternmost
Drive overlooking the Mad River Valley.