Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

David Lloyd George

English Text

David Lloyd George was one of the most notable politicians of the 20th century and the only Welsh person to become Prime Minister of Britain.
Raised in Llanystumdwy in north Wales and a Welsh speaker, Lloyd George was elected as a Liberal Member of Parliament for Caernarfon Boroughs in 1890. He keenly supported Welsh institutions such as the National Eisteddfod and Cymru Fydd, the movement for Welsh home rule.
He was appointed Chancellor of the Exchequer in 1908 and among his main contributions was the introduction of the State Pension and National Insurance Act of 1911 - the beginning of a welfare state.
During the First World War, Lloyd George was appointed Munitions Minister and War Secretary. In December 1916 he became Prime Minister of a coalition government, establishing a new cabinet and strategy to tackle the war. Although faced with many obstacles he became a symbol of Britain's determination to fight the war to the end. After the war and following the signing of the peace treaties at the Paris Peace Conferences, Lloyd George was welcomed back to Britain as one of the 'architects of peace'.
Lloyd George has left a controversial legacy but this sculpture is a memorial to his achievements as one of Wales' greatest politicians.
Welsh Text

David
Lloyd George oedd un o wleidyddion mwyaf nodedig yr 20fed ganrif a'r unig Gymro i fod yn Brif Weinidog ar Brydain.

Yn frodor o Lanystumdwy yng Ngwynedd ac yn siaradwr Cymraeg, etholwyd Lloyd George yn Aelod Seneddol Rhyddfrydol dros Fwrdeistrefi Caernarfon ym 1890. Roedd yn frwd ei gefnogaeth o sefydliadau Cymreig fel yr Eisteddfod Genedlaethol a Chymru Fydd, mudiad oedd yn galw am hunanreolaeth i Gymru.
Fe'i penodwyd yn Ganghellor y Trysorlys ym 1908 ac un o'i brif gyfraniadau oedd cyflwyno'r Pensiwn Gwladol a Deddf Yswiriant Gwladol 1911 - sylfaen i'r wladwriaeth les.
Yn ystod y Rhyfel Byd Cyntaf, penodwyd Lloyd George yn Weinidog Arfau ac yn Ysgrifennydd Rhyfel. Ym mis Rhagfyr 1916 daeth yn Brif Weinidog llywodraeth glymblaid. Sefydlodd gabinet newydd a strategaeth i fynd i'r afael â'r rhyfel. Er yr anawsterau a wynebodd, daeth yn symbol o benderfyniad Prydain i ymladd hyd y diwedd. Wedi'r rhyfel ac yn dilyn arwyddo'r cytundebau heddwch yng Nghynhadleddau Heddwch Paris, croesawyd Lloyd George yn ôl i Brydain fel un o 'benseiri heddwch'.
Mae cryn ddadlau hyd heddiw ynghylch gwaddol Lloyd George, ond mae'r cerflun hwn yn ei gydnabod fel un o wleidyddion mwyaf Cymru.

Erected by Cardiff National Museum of Wales, Welsh Government, Welsh Remembers 1914-1918.

is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics.