Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hastings, Minnesota

Beginnings

Inscription. A natural harbor on the great Mississippi River highway led to the early development of Hastings. The river brought explorers, traders, soldiers, speculators, businessmen, and settlers. It carried from here the products of the prairies and forests.

Dakota (Sioux) Indians called this area "O-wo-bop-te" which translates "the place where they dig tipsinna", a native turnip.

* 1819–Supply boats destined for the U.S. military post being established near present Fort Snelling were delayed by river conditions. Lt. W. G. Oliver commanded a 9-man military detachment sent to guard the provisions. They built a log cabin in a grove of trees and spent the winter here. For the next 34 years the area was known as Olive or Oliver's Grove.

* 1849–U.S. Congress created the Territory of Minnesota. The territorial legislature created Dakota County as one of the 9 original counties.

* 1850–Henry G. Bailly became the city's first permanent resident when he opened a trading post on Indian land. His real purpose was to stake the first claim when the land was opened for settlement.

* 1851–Treaties with the Dakota Indians opened the lands west of the Mississippi River for settlement.

* 1853–The future city was given a new name by the major landholders. Alexis Bailly, Henry G. Bailly, Alexander Faribault
and Henry Hastings Sibley placed names in a hat. Hastings was drawn.

* 1857–On March 7 the city of Hastings was incorporated by the territorial legislature. On June 2 Hastings became the county seat of government.

* 1858–Minnesota entered the Union as the 32nd state. In just 6 years, between 1852 and 1858, Hastings grew into a city of over 2,000 residents. Steamboats brought enterprising settlers who broke the prairie soil and built new homes. They established flour and saw mills, a brewery, brick factories, ferries, warehouses, schools, churches, government, and even a university.

This monument is a gift to the people of Hastings from Herbert P. Koch

Erected 1982 by Historical Preservation Commission.