Brea in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Brea American Legion Building

Inscription. Since 1920, the American Legion has had an active presence in Brea. Post #181 dedicated a structure on this site on November 8, 1924 followed by a transformation to this Mission Style building in 1931.

It housed the Brea Women's Club during the 1930's and served as a temporary shelter after the 1933 Long Beach earthquake. It later housed the Brea Methodist Church, the Brea Police Department, and an ambulance service.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984, the building became the permanent home of the Brea Museum and Heritage Center on April 19, 2002.

Erected 2008 by Santa Ana Parlor 74 Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 3.)

Marker can be seen on the right.