Brea in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Humming Bird

Inscription. Approximately 50 feet south of this spot in February 1928, the first full-cantilever, low-wing monoplane was built in the United States. Named the "Humming Bird", this tiny plane was designed and built by young Austrian immigrant Fred Thaheld and financed and co-built by garage owner and former race car driver William D. Tremaine.

Weighing just 250 lbs., it was 15 ft. in length, had a wingspan of 21 ft. and was powered by a 3-cylinder engine designed for a top speed of 92 M.P.H.

On the afternoon of April 24, 1926, despite a series of successful test flights, the humming bird crashed due to structural failure during an air meet at the Brea Airport, killing 21-year-old pilot Ray Freeman.

Thaheld and Tremaine, however, went on the following year to construct two larger low-wing monoplanes here in Brea, one of which was to compete in the famous 1927 Dole race from Oakland to Honolulu.

A short time later, Thaheld moved to Dallas, Texas, and turned his efforts to designing diesel engines for aircraft and military tanks. Currently, two of these engines are on display at the Smithsonian.

in 1925, Tremain became Brea's constable and held that position until his retirement in 1942.

The marker is in the landscaping.