The Mission of Our Lady of Victory Church

Inscription.
Francis Cardinal Spellman founded Our Lady of Victory Church at Pine and William Streets in the financial district of Manhattan in 1944. It is known as the War Memorial Church and in the vestibule, over the main entrance to the body of the Church, there is a quotation from Cardinal Spellman:

“This Holy Shrine is dedicated to Our Lady of Victory in Thanksgiving for Victory won by our Valiant dead, our soldiers’ blood, our Country’s tears, shed to defend men’s rights and win back men’s hearts to God”.

The Parish occupied temporary quarters at 23 William Street until the present Church was constructed and dedicated by Cardinal Spellman on June 23, 1947. Major Edward Bowes donated the property to Cardinal Spellman. In August 1997, the Church celebrated 50 years of service and commitment to the passionate words of St. Paul, “to nurture a strong, steadfast, and generous faith in the men and women who worship here, a faith which is unafraid to reach out to those in need, limitless in compassion, hardy in service and full of joy.”

A visitor to the Wall Street area, the financial capitol of the world, will be impressed and pleased to see great numbers of men and women coming to Our Lady of Victory Church. Those coming to Christ know God has blessed them and come to say, “Thank You”, knowing that God loves
them as they come as well to adore Him, to beg forgiveness, and to implore His help in their daily struggles.

Many also come to the Church during the day to receive the Sacrament of Reconciliation. Confessions are heard every weekday for three hours. On a Holy day of Obligation, 21 Masses are offered, and on Ash Wednesday, thousands receive their ashes. A number come each afternoon to visit during the Exposition of the Most Blessed Sacrament. Many come to adore their Lord. In addition, lecture series on Sacred Scripture are held throughout the year.

Our lady of Victory has special devotion to our Blessed Mother, with public recitation of the Angelus and Rosary daily. Every hour, on the hour, Church bells ring throughout the heart of the financial district as a reminder of God’s love and call to grace. Our Lady of Victory is a Parish committed to making a difference, committed to helping us become missionaries in our daily lives – missionaries in the office and at home, in this bruised but beautiful city, this city so full of potential. In our Church a special shrine is dedicated to the Saints of New York and many people come to pray and ask for guidance.

September 11, 2001 touched members of Our Community and Church and many people are missing and dead. We pray for them and for their families. We always welcome all to visit our community to worship and
2. Our Lady of Victory Church
The marker is visible in this photo - - on the wall near the stop sign..
pray with us. Founded in a time of conflict, Our Lady of Victory continues to foster Faith, Hope and Love.

“This is the victory that overcomes the world, our Faith”.
1 John 5:4

1. Our Lady of Victory Church (Manhattan)
via NYC Organ Project, unknown
3. Our Lady of Victory Church interior
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Catholic Faith Community of Our Lady of Victory and Saint Andrew. Church website homepage (Submitted on June 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Church of Our Lady of Victory (Roman Catholic). NYC Organ Project website entry (Submitted on June 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)