Somerset in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First National Bank

Inscription.

The home of the county's oldest national bank, the First National Bank was founded in 1889. The elegant features of this building are a reflection of the county's rapid growth and prosperity during the 1920s. The building displays many elements of the popular Italian Renaissance style with a nearly flat roof, a symmetrical facade, full-length arched windows, small upper windows, classical style entrance accented with pilasters and carved stone decoration and quoins. It also served as the first home of the Somerset Arts Center. Lila Hetzel, under the sponsorship of John I. Scull, offered classes in art media. The third floor housed the Public Library between 1929 and 1943.

2. First National Bank
Plaque near the marker.