Leaskdale in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Leaskdale Manse / Le Presbytère de Leaskdale

1. Leaskdale Manse /
Le Presbytère de Leaskdale Marker
[English]
From 1911 to 1926, this Presbyterian manse was home to Lucy Maud Montgomery, the world-famous author whose writing career was launched in Prince Edward Island. Here at Leaskdale she began her role as a wife and mother, and penned 11 books, including sequels to Anne of Green Gables. She also continued to chronicle her own life in candid and colourful journals which were posthumously published. The Leaskdale diary entries portray the manse as a stage for the drama of a demanding and productive part of her life, and provide important insights into her fiction and issues of the period.

[Français]
Ce presbytère a été habité de 1911 à 1926 par Lucy Maud Montgomery, l'auteure de réputation mondiale qui a débuté sa carrière à l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Ici, à Leaskdale, elle a entreprit ses rôles d'épouse et de mère tout en écrivant onze livres, dont les suites d'Anne … la maison aux pignons verts. Elle a continua également à tenir son journal franc et pittoresque, qui sera publié après sa mort. Les épisodes rédigés â Leaskdale présentent le presbytère comme la scène d'une période
difficile et productive de sa vie. Ils aident en outre â comprendre son œuvre romanesque et les problèmes de l'époque.

Regarding Leaskdale Manse / Le Presbytère de Leaskdale.
(looking east • marker is located inside the fence)
In 2010 the Lucy Maud Montgomery Society of Ontario undertook a restoration project, and in 2013 they assumed ownership of the property. The manse is now operated as a museum.

1. Leaskdale Manse.
The manse was constructed in 1886, by carpenter William Gordon and bricklayer Valentine Brooks, to serve as a residence for the pastor of St. Paul's Presbyterian Church. In 1911, Montgomery and Macdonald, newly married, moved to the town of Leaskdale. As Macdonald was the pastor of St. Paul's Church, they took up residence in the manse. In her journals, Montgomery wrote that she enjoyed the rural environment of Leaskdale, but complained of the house's "ugly" design and its lack of a bathroom and toilet.
(Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Leaskdale Manse National Historic Site of Canada.
Leaskdale Manse was designated a national historic site in 1994 because it was the home of Lucy Maud Montgomery in a productive period of her literary career when she wrote 11 of the 22 works published during her lifetime; her posthumously published journals for 1911-1926, written in the manse, are important literary works that provide for a greater
3. Leaskdale Manse /
Le Presbytère de Leaskdale
(front entrance)
understanding of the author and her early 20th-century work.

4. Ontario Heritage Act Plaque
(mounted on right side of front entrance)
Home of
L.M. Montgomery
1911-1926
Township of Uxbridge
Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act
5. L. M. Montgomery Journal Excerpt
(mounted on left side of front entrance)
And yet how I love this old manse where my children were born and where I have tasted such rapturous happiness and endured such hideous agony. I love its very faults. I love my garden and my trees and the pretty leafy corner of the side road and the sunsets over Mr. Leask's bush.
From The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Nov. 5, 1925
6. Leaskdale Manse / Le Presbytère de Leaskdale