Monnaie in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Café Procope

Inscription.
Ici Procopio dei Coltelli fonda en 1686 le plus ancien café du monde et le plus célèbre centre de la vie littéraire et philosophique au 18e et au 19e siècles. Il fut fréquenté par la Fontaine, Voltaire, les Encyclopedistes, Benjamin Franklin, Danton, Marat, Robespierre, Napoléon Bonaparte, Balzac, Victor Hugo, Gambetta, Verlaine, et Anatole France.

Durant la Revolution il devint le Café Zoppi et fut le théatre devenements historiques. Marat y venait en voisin et le club des cordeliers s'y réunissait les mots d'ordre de l'attaque des tuileries des 20 juin et 16 aout 1792-partirent du Procope. Hebert y fracassa le marbre du bureau de voltaire dans une harangue enflammée et le Bonnet Phrygien y fut porté pour la premiere fois.

(English translation:)

Here Procopio dei Coltelli founded in 1686 the oldest café in the world and the most famous center of literary and philosophical life in the 18th and 19th centuries. It was frequented by La Fontaine, Voltaire, the Encyclopedists, Benjamin Franklin, Danton, Marat, Robespierre, Napoleon Bonaparte, Balzac, Victor Hugo,
Gambetta, Verlaine, and Anatole France.

During the Revolution it became Café Zoppi and was the stage on which historical events were played out. Marat frequented there as a local, and the Club of the Cordeliers met there - the watchwords of the attack on the Tuileries of June 20 and August 16, 1792 - were the product of the Procope. Hebert smashed the marble of Voltaire's office there in a fiery harangue, and the Phrygian Cap was worn there for the first time.

2. Café Procope Marker - second panel

1. Café Procope (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "The Café Procope, in rue de l'Ancienne Comédie, is a café in the 6th arrondissement of Paris. It was opened in 1686 by the Sicilian chef Procopio Cutò (also known by his Italian name Francesco Procopio dei Coltelli and his French name François Procope), and was a hub of the artistic and literary community in 18th and 19th century Paris. It sometimes is called the oldest café of Paris in continuous operation - however, the original café closed in 1872 and did not reopen as a café until the 1920s, so the claim of "oldest café in continuous operation" is not entirely true. Marie Antoinette and Napoleon frequented the restaurant."
(Submitted on June 10, 2022.)

2. File:Historical marker for Jefferson in the Cafe Procope (Wikimedia Commons). Link to the file
3. Café Procope Marker - wide view, looking south
The first marker panel is visible on the left, while the second panel is a bit down the street, to the right of the cafe entrance.
for the Jefferson Cafe Procope interior marker. (Submitted on June 10, 2022.)

4. Café Procope Marker - wide view, looking north
The second panel is more prominent here, with the first panel a bit up the street, to the left of the cafe entrance.
5. Additional Café Procope Marker - Thomas Jefferson
Inside the Café is an additional marker in the front dining room denoting Jefferson's use of the Café. The marker reads: "THOMAS JEFFERSON, the third President of the United States of America, was a preeminent American Statesman. He was the author of "The Declaration of Independence" for the U.S.A. He dined frequently at "Le Procope" while serving the United State's as Ambassador to France from 1784 to 1789. Given by The Virginia Society - The National Society of Colonial Dames Seventeenth Century, 28 October 2002