Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Trinity Centennial

Inscription.
A century ago, in November 1871, upon part of this site in what was then known as Prince Arthur’s Landing, Methodism came into existence in this area by the establishment of Providence Methodist Church, the first Protestant church in the territory. From a very humble beginning and through the zeal of its congregation the church increased in membership and service and in 1904-1905, the present edifice was erected in what had become the Town of Port Arthur and named Trinity Methodist Church. In 1925 in what was then the City of Port Arthur Trinity Church entered into Church Union and became Trinity United Church. It carried that revered name into the religious life of the new city upon the creation of the City of Thunder Bay on January 1, 1970.

This tablet is erected one hundred years later by a proud and grateful congregation as a lasting tribute to the vision and courage of those God-fearing men and women who laid the solid foundation which has made Trinity Church a vital factor in the life of the community and to the Glory of God.

Erected 1971 by The Trinity Congregation.

In 1871, when Prince Arthur’s Landing was home to just a few hundred residents, Reverend William Halstead, along with a number of community members, set forth to build the town’s first Protestant church. The non-denominational church was to be called the “Church of
(marker is mounted beneath the center window on the north facade)
All Faiths.” During construction two leading Methodist ministers of the day, Reverend Dr. Pushon and Reverend Alex Sutherland, arrived in Prince Arthur’s Landing after a particularly harrowing journey across Lake Superior to the Lakehead. Thankful to have arrived safely, they wished to demonstrate their gratitude by making a sizable donation to the church’s construction on the condition the church be named Providence Methodist Church.
(Submitted on June 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Trinity United Church (north elevation)